A 59-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

when bent over i cannot lift my head up. when i stood up, i can. some swelling on neck back. am 10 days post botox inject neck for spasms/migraine.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Praveen Mambalam
17 years experience Pain Management
Botox for Migraines: The dose from Botox for migraines is very low and unlikely to cause paralysis. I would consult with the administering doctor to assess.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
60
60 thanks
Dr. David Levens
39 years experience Plastic Surgery
Speak to your doctor: I utilize Botox for cosmetic indications but am aware of the multiple medical indications including uses for muscle spasm, headache and chronic pain. Clearly neck muscle injections designed to selectively decrease muscle activity may limit muscle function and thus lessen neck muscle activity (i.e. Motion of the head). 7-10 days is when the effect should be full or near full. Check with your md.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
7
7 thanks
Dr. Qamar Khan
17 years experience Pain Management
Can be normal: Usually if this is the first time, you could get some transient muscle weakness. I would discuss this with your doctor who performed the botox so they can adjust your dose next time.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Okamoto
29 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: The twitching would not be due to the Botox, however. (Botox is actually used to treat eye twitching in some instances!) The twitching "could" possi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Qamar Khan
17 years experience Pain Management
Evaluate Neck: If you are not improving have your doctor order a cervical spine mri. Many times a herniated disc in the neck can cause arm pain especially if you ha ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
55 years experience Rheumatology
Your fibromyalgia : You need to discuss with your Botox doctor. This may have nothing to do with Botox and could well be related to your no one fibromyalgia. You need to ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
23 years experience Family Medicine
Migraine can be bad: Some people do get severe, frequent, prolonged, thus disabling migraines. It sounds you suffer this ailment. Topamax is good but does not work for eve ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month