A 44-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

blood pressure going haywire: trembling sensation in head irregular heart beat between 72-74 3 blood pressure 121/96 - 129/111 - 118/91?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
All the values you: entered are within the range of normal fluctuations for both systolic (top number) blood pressure and heart rate. Your diastolic (bottom number) is relatively high compared to your systolic. I don't know why. Regardless, if you FEEL like your heartbeat is irregular and you have this trembling sensation in your head, you need to seek IMMEDIATE medical care. Dr. Anne
Answered on May 17, 2016
Dr. Dora Chizea
47 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
Have Blood Sugar chk: 44y/o male says BP going haywire: trembling sensation in head irregular heart beat between 72-74 3blood pressure 121/96-129/111-118/91? There could be slight concern over the Diastolic pressures being >90 but these would probably not explain the described symptoms. May need to have Blood Sugar checked could be low if one has not eaten. If symptoms persist get a good medical workup with one's PCP.
Answered on Mar 14, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Various causes: Low blood pressure in young women is common and may be harmless unless it results in lightheadedness. It can also be caused by certain medications,ane ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rocio Lopez-diego
25 years experience Neurology
Need neuro eval: Hi, Amanda, These symptoms could have different explanations/causes and would warrant a proper neurology evaluation, if you can see a specialist in y ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See your MD or....: go to the ER. Stomach cramps and arrhythmia have no correlation
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Sheila Calderon
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Possible anxiety: If you are anxious or worried this may be a physical response to the pressure. Review this with your doctor and get an EKG to reassure you that your ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month