A 72-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I have trace blood in urine. Bladder and kidneys ok after cystoscopy and ultrasound. No UTI. What other tests can be done as I'm not still worried!

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Okay...: Glad you have been thoroughly checked & confirmed to be okay but trace blood in urine, which is common and usually carries no clinical significance. So, stop worrying and keep on caring for your multiple issues as noted with diligence & vigilance but taking healthy lifestyle without overindulgence as core foundation for all healthcare beyond medication and procedure.
Answered on May 9, 2016
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Provided original answer
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin commented
50 years experience in Urology
It is nice of you to tell HealthTap & its doctor that the answer made you feel good; they appreciate your thanks and trust.
May 9, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
48 years experience in Urology
Reason for hematuria: Since you are on Coumadin for AF, it is possible that the bleeding is related to the use of this medication. You need to talk to your cardiologist. H ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
41 years experience in Diagnostic Radiology
CT: Some small calculi may not be visualized with ultrasound. They may not obstruct the kidney, but any movement may turn urine positive for blood. So bef ... Read More
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
No, but...: Menopause would not be related with trace blood in urine. To know more on blood in urine, go to http://formefirst.com/hematuria.html for more realisti ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dustin Colegrove
11 years experience in Internal Medicine
Stones: are possibly affecting bladder emptying. If there are large enough stones to limit bladder emptying, it needs to be addressed by a urologist. There a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month