A 69-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my 70 yr old father who has a heart attack 2 yrs ago just had knee surgery hours earlier. should he be on a blood thinner? also is recovery worse??

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Maybe: There are several variables to consider and probably the physician in charge has already made the decision. Feel free to ask. We cannot give the right answer here, and it may be a judgement call.
Answered on May 10, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: That's the least of his worries right now. More mumbo-jumbo is written about heart rate than about many other things. Medications, anxiety, and human ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 69-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
See his cardiologist: He will need to have clearance from his cardiologist. There is a risk but this will minimize it.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cain
35 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Prepare for dialysis: I could not read the entire question, this is the most common scenario for CKD in america. Diabetics suffer from heart, vascular and renal disease. So ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Lance Berger
30 years experience Cardiology
DVT or support hose: Your should speak with the surgeon or cardiologist. Possibilities include blood clot in leg or, more likely, the veins aren't working as well. Suppor ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month