A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Feeling bloated belly cramps light headed tender breasts mood swings headache on and off just had period. Can I be pregnant? symptoms new in last day

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Pregnancy unlikely: It can be hard to tell if a woman is pregnant because some of the symptoms seen in early pregnancy can also happen in non-pregnant women. A woman who gets her normal regular period is not pregnant. If newly pregnant, the symptoms don't start until more than 10 days after conception. A urine pregnancy test gives a reliable result if done about 3 weeks after sex, or 1 week after missing a period.
Answered on May 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
Impossible to say: If you miss your next period, do a home pregnancy test. Then you know for sure.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
PMS: There are several options for treating PMS. Different birth control methods can be prescribed in different ways to alleviate the symptoms. Low dose an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
32 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Symptoms: Have you had unprotected intercourse? If the answer is yes then run a home pregnancy test. If the answer is no then symptoms of pregnancy do not alway ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Warrington
18 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Possobly: Only one way to tell. Go to your local pharmacy and buy a pregnancy test. They are just as good as the ones we use in the er.
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month