A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have had kidney stones before. i have pain in side and ribs and lower back. i am nauseous and break out in sweats. do you think this is serious. if ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Be evaluated now...: Sweating may be related with severe stone-related pain, nausea, & vomiting, but should make sure of not developing superimposed infection above obstructing ureteral stone, which is medical emergency; so, seek urgent check-out now and do not try to wait out. How to have evaluation done correctly? Follow instructions described in http://formefirst.com/eNewsletter06.htmll so you work better with dr.
Answered on May 2, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Laurence Badgley
52 years experience General Practice
Many things: Male with chest & back pain + sweats & nauseousness has several tissues and organs involved. An exam & blood tests advised. If nothing spe ... Read More
4
4 comments
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Abdominal pain: severe abdominal pain for more than four hours requires an exam with a healthcare provider as the cause could be any or none of those you mentioned,
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Simon Kimm
15 years experience Urology
Certainly possible.: Intermittent lower back and flank pain, nausea, and pain referred to the groin is known as renal colic and can be related to an obstructing kidney sto ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month