U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Netherlands
A female asked:

I have a light brown patch on my toenail, vertically oriented, in left upper corner (left foot) had melanoma in leg years ago, should i be worried?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
If you have a hx: Of melanoma it be hooves you to have pigmented lesions checked out, there is no reason to worry as that doesn't help. Just have it checked out, it quite possibly can be nothing to be concerned about.
Dr. Darrell Latva
Podiatry 42 years experience
MY OPINION: I always say; "If I'm worried, or my patient is worried, biopsy." It's a small thing that can save a life.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 8, 2016

Disclaimer:
