A 72-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can menopause cause traces of blood in urine and recurrent UTIs. Had cystoscopy and kidney ultrasound - both ok. Also have stage 3 prolapse. I am 68?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
No, but...: Menopause would not be related with trace blood in urine. To know more on blood in urine, go to http://formefirst.com/hematuria.html for more realistic detail. Recurrent UTI is commonly associated with a poorly emptying bladder, catheter insertion, coitus, etc. Pelvic floor prolapse is relatively common and may affect urine flow and bladder emptying. More? Seek evaluation & counseling. Best wish..
Answered on Apr 29, 2016
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin commented
50 years experience in Urology
Provided original answer
It is nice of you to let HealthTap and its doctor know the answer was very helpful; they appreciate your thanks and trust. If wishing for more counseling, contact www.healthtap.com/dr-Lin with RQPWJC to login - using audo/video goes faster & gains more.
Apr 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Okay...: Glad you have been thoroughly checked & confirmed to be okay but trace blood in urine, which is common and usually carries no clinical significanc ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hemolysis ?'s: Blood cells ( "red cells") contain hemoglobin and register as "positive" in urinalysis specimens (under the microscope). Hemolysis is the rupture of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
48 years experience in Urology
Reason for hematuria: Since you are on Coumadin for AF, it is possible that the bleeding is related to the use of this medication. You need to talk to your cardiologist. H ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
41 years experience in Diagnostic Radiology
CT: Some small calculi may not be visualized with ultrasound. They may not obstruct the kidney, but any movement may turn urine positive for blood. So bef ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month