A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was prescribed amox-clav 500 mg today for a sinus infection. i was wondering if its ok to take nyquil after my next dose of the antibiotic?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
YES: there is no contraindication.
Answered on Apr 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience Pediatrics
According : According to drugs.Com, there were no interactions found between Amoxicillin and nyquil. If you have any additional questions about the medications y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Not a placebo: Amoxicillin is commonly used for sinusitis and should work well.
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
Typically : Typically sinus infections are treated for a minimum of ten days. If he is still having fever after 7 days then the antibiotics were not sufficient to ... Read More
1
1 comment
A female asked:
Dr. Vaidehi Patel
11 years experience Internal Medicine
No problem: You will not have any problems as long as you take your antibiotics as close as to your prescribed schedule. SO yes go ahead and take the dose in 6 h ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month