A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if your hs-crp is measured to be normal (.05mg/dl) does it imply that regular crp is also normal? confused b/c reference ranges are very different.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
C-reactive protein: Nobody really knows what C-reactive protein means or how to establish a reference range for a test that's famously not sensitive or specific for anything. As a pathologist, I feel that testing for this leads to "treating lab values" and scaring people, and that it's driven by defensive medicine. I may be wrong. Stay fit, care for youself, manage coronary risk factors, & don't focus on labs.
Answered on May 10, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Shirley
26 years experience Family Medicine
NO: Oral contraceptives have no inflammation properties that I am aware of. Hs-crp is a non specific marker of inflammation. That is, it tells you there i ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nathaniel Drourr
28 years experience Pain Management
Absolutely: That is part of the beast. Almost any chronic pain condition will go thru fluctuations.
1
1 thank
A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Difficult: CRP is to some extent more elevated when the inflammatory condition is due to infection. The ESR usually goes up with any inflammation that effects t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
How high?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month