U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 55-year-old member asked:

Taking 15 mg of remeron (mirtazapine) at night and 20 mg of cellexa in the morning . is there much risk of serotonin syndrome?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Krishna Kumar
Psychiatry 55 years experience
Serotonin Syndrome: Using Remeron (mirtazapine) with Celexa can increase risk of rare but serious Serotonin Syndrome- fever, excessive sweating, shaking, , stomach cramp, increased heart rate, extreme changes in blood pressure, muscle spasm, tremor, confusion, hallucination, and seizure. See Psychiatrist to discuss Remeron (mirtazapine) & Celexa interactions Serotonin Syndrome risks and benefits decreasing the dose Therapy


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
