U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TN
A 38-year-old male asked:

4 yr old daughter positve for strep no fever. zpak started 24hrs later she developed a fever should i be concerned? or should i give it anotherday?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Probably ok: A strep throat infection's symptoms will continue for the first 2 days of oral antibiotics and then get better each day. Oral antibiotics don't instantly stop all the strep bacteria. The medication has to get digested, absorbed into the bloodstream, carried to the throat, leave the bloodstream, and diffuse out to the areas where the bacteria are... and then stop the bacteria.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
