U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A female asked:

I have adrenal adenoma that have grown significantly over 3 ct scan in space of 18 months. should this be removed. it's is 4.5 cm?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Likely, yes: Adrenal tumors are not uncommon, mostly they are benign. But any tumor which is growing steadily is suspect to be cancer and must be removed. A biopsy(CT guided) can be an alternative procedure if you want to make it a 2 step process. Your doctor must guide you further. Seek a second opinion if your doctor is procrastinating about what to do.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 27, 2016

Disclaimer:
