U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oman
A 20-year-old male asked:

one nostril is always blocked alternative checked by my ent 3 months ago he said allergies till today my nose is the same thing he still say allergies?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mahesh Allam
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Nasal congestion: The mucosa or nasal lining may b congested. Consider asking for Flonase or Nasonex (mometasone) nasal spray & use daily for 2 weeks.
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Second opinion: If its allergies your next step is to verify your condition by an allergist. I assume your ENT has ruled out a nasal polyp.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 22-year-old member asked:

Are adolescent kids more susceptible to fungal skin infections

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shontae Buffington
Pediatrics 17 years experience
Some are...: Superfiical fungal infections are common but may be more likely in people who sweat a lot, especially in sports or play. Sweaty skin (wet/moist skin) is more likely to "growth" fungus.
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
