A 50-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I was diagnosed with sciatica in Nov 2014 and I'm still in pain. My leg has gone out on me few times and hurts to walk any distance. Trouble sleeping?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jonathan Hyde
28 years experience in Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Surgery Possible : If you're still in pain, you should consider definitive treatment.... Most sciatica cases resolve within 2-3 months, but if symptoms persist past 6 months permanent nerve damage can occur. Please see a surgeon for treatment options. You may need surgery if there is true anatomic blockage to the nerve roots comprising the sciatic nerve.
Answered on Apr 30, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
36 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes: Otherwise called pinched nerve........Positional pain is seen.
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christian Mayaud
34 years experience in Hospital-based practice
Yes: Could certainly be sciatica, which is pain which generally results from compression of nerve roots near the spine. Obviously you need to be evaluated ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Might be related: Skin pain can be from one of several possible causes. A doctor's exam is needed (primary care doctor or dermatologist). A person with shingles can hav ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month