U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 30-year-old male asked:

i had abscess on my inner ear. given anti biotics, they did not work. dr. culted the abscess and it came back +2 enterococcus faecalis ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Repeat culture: 30 year old gentleman with inner ear abscess unsuccessfully treated with antibiotics. Which antibiotics did not work? Amoxicillin or Fluoroquinolone? I believe you should have this culture repeated. E. faecalis is not a common pathogen in that body area. You should see an ENT specialist and have any abscess drained and the proper antibiotic course administered, possible 2-3 doses IV hospital 1st.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

Lower back pain radiates upto my leg thru butt?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 22, 2016

Disclaimer:
