A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have mild mitral valve prolapse with trivial mitral regurgitation. can i do kapalbhati pranayama for 30 minutes daily in morning on empty stomach?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
It should not be: a problem for your cardiac status but confirming this with your health care professional would be advisable since there may be things he/she knows about your health that you have not revealed here.
Answered on Apr 30, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Heldman
32 years experience Cardiology
Mitral prolapse: Mild mitral prolapse with trivial valvular regurgitation (leaking) is unlikely to cause any future health problems. No specific treatment would be re ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jessica Allan
22 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes go to gym: Contact your Internist and Cardiologist and ask them if you are medically clear to engage in gym activities. Mild and trivial heart murmurs are common ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Daily eggs: Data doesn't prove one way or the other. The reasonable course is to follow a mediterranean diet and keep egg intake to a couple of times a week.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Unknown: Greatest worry is infection of valve but that is uncommon compared to viral illnesses and colds etc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month