A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

40 days since first day of last period..3 neg hpts, should i make an appt for blood tests?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: especially if having unprotected intercourse.
Answered on Apr 25, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. John Michel
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Varies: You did not mention if you are still taking the drug. If you are still taking it , this may vary and may have some amenorrhea. Side effects or more l ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Anovulation: There are over a dozen common reasons to miss a period besides pregnancy. You have not given us any clue as to your life or situation on which to just ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Jurewitz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: No, you are not pregnant. The pregnancy tests are very good. There is another reason for your missed period. If your periods are usually normal, the r ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Asha Kamnani
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Pregnancy test done accurately are quite precise. Also, if your period was normal in quantity, flow and number of days then it is OK. The Mirena (levo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month