U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 26-year-old female asked:

does occipital neuralgia cause tingling over one half of scalp and sore spots on scalp? hurts to move hair. also tingly numb feeling forehead n cheek

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nathaniel Schuster
Specializes in Pain Management
Cutaneous allodynia: Cutaneous allodynia is the scalp tenderness and pain with hair movement that can happen when a migraine has gone on for a while until there is "central sensitization." The numbness in forehead and cheek doesn't sound like occipital neuralgia. Hemicrania continua is also a possibility, but less likely. I'm available for consult if you'd like to discuss further. Hope that helps!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 31-year-old member asked:

Could sugar intake slow down the healing of a sore throat?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dwight Romriell
Pain Management 45 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 15, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
