A member asked:
Disclaimer

i 've been tapering down from 75mg effexor (venlafaxine) to 50mg sertraline, overlapping the two and have been feeling awful. fuzzy and anxious also irritable. to?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Krishna Kumar
54 years experience Psychiatry
Medication effects: I understand your distress. Using Sertraline with Effexor (venlafaxine) can increase the risk of a rare but serious Serotonin Syndrome- confusion, excessive sweating, shivering or shaking, increased heart rate, extreme changes in blood pressure or other symptoms. Please See Psychiatrist for Diagnosis; discuss interactions, benefits and side effects of both medications, decreasing the dose; and Therapy
Answered on Apr 25, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes.: This is true. We frequently taper most psychoactive medications, but venlafaxine seems to be more problematic than others.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience Psychiatry
Unlikely: Zoloft (sertraline) is considered weight neutral. Weight gain can occur but is infrequent. I have never seen. Zoloft (sertraline) lead to hair loss. B ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Krishna Kumar
54 years experience Psychiatry
Medication effects: Using Effexor (venlafaxine) with Zoloft can increase risk of serious Serotonin Syndrome- confusion, excessive sweating, shaking, increased heart rate, ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Call her back.: Every patient and situation is different. She may have a particular way she wants you to wean. Call her, not us for this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month