U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Norcross, GA
A member asked:

sprained ankle 8 months ago.xrays said just sprain.i rested/limped for months.can resting too long cause bottom of foot pain/achilles pain, tightness?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
You may of : Overcompensated and now have both achilles tendinitis and plantar fasciitis. Stretching exercises are good for these problems. Wearing a night splint is also good for this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

What could cause left eye pressure with left ear pain?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Winston
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

What can I do to relieve hip bursitis, sciatic nerve pain and groin pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Morton
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 18 years experience
See doctor: All of these are different problems with different treatments. In some cases they can be linked together. I would recommend seeing your md to help localize the source of your pain and to discuss treatment options. Treatment options for the above may include medication, injections, and physical therapy.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Can physical therapy for low back pain or neck pain help during pregnancy?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Billy
Dr. Gregory Billyanswered
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 28 years experience
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012
A 18-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
