A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I'm 16 and I believe myself to have phimosis.I am unable to have the foreskin move back,flaccid or erect, and wondering about circumcision?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Faisal Ahmed
Specializes in Urology
Good idea: You may want to consider a steroid cream application first before jumping straight to circumcision.
Answered on May 19, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Probably no need: From your description, I don't see any obvious need for revision. But check back with the doctor who did the procedures.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience in Endocrinology
Phimosis: Never normal. go see your Dr.
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Monib Zirvi
20 years experience in Dermatology
See urologist : Consult a urologist to see if you are a good candidate for surgery and to discuss the risks and benefits.
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes you should: Sex should be pleasurable rather than uncomfortable. May respond to prescription strength steroid cream such as Betamethasone or kenalog (triamcinolon ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month