A member asked:
Disclaimer

my boyfriend ejaculated on a towel, i cleaned myself with that same towel and wiped his sperm on my vagina 45 minutes later can i still get pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Probably not...: Your described scenario should pose a zero odd to conceive in considering high fastidious requirements for sperms to survive & swim to Fallopian tube to fertilize a timely waiting egg. Nonetheless, always do HPT 7-10 days after missing period and repeat it in another 7-10 days if the first HPT is (-) & still in doubt. More? Seek evaluation / counseling so to ease current worry/to better future.
Answered on Apr 13, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Steven Simon
38 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Low possibility: While what you describe is a low probability, it is technically possible for her to become pregnant. One has to wonder why you are even doing this. . ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Tillett
22 years experience Urology
Probably not...: However, it is possible. I would recommend that next time you wash your hands thoroughly with soap and water or an alcohol-based hand sanitizing solu ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Minimal risk: Semen/sperm need to go from one warm place to another warm moist place(vagina) to be able to swim to "Nirvana". However, since you are sexually active ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month