A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi i noticed a small bump on my left labia minora near my clitoris and urethra yesterday and i'm in panic mode. i feel like it's never a good thing to?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Don't panic!: It's foolish to DX this w/out an exam - but it may be a simple cyst or even less. In any case, the best idea is an exam. You are very right - panic is never a good option for these things. Even worry is not useful. Find out what it is and if you need to do anything about it. Hope it's nothing difficult!
Answered on May 26, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tarek Seda
18 years experience Family Medicine
More test: try to go to sexual clinic for some test
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Devin Namaky
13 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Get an exam. : You need to be examined by a physician.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible Herpes: Vulvar ulcers are often a symptom of genital herpes. Physical examination and a culture are necessary to confirm this.
4
4 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Justin Diedrich
13 years experience Gynecology
See doc: You need an exam. There's a chance the growth is a herpes lesion. Or potentially something like an irritated hair follicle or a fungus. Your doc can h ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month