A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had my tubes clamped 6 years ago and i took a test to provide i wasn't pregnant but it came back positive i actually took ten test so can i be perg?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Tubes tie. pregnant?: I assume you have been having sex wth men? If not then no worries. If so and 10 preg tests are + I would guess that you are PG. Were all tests exactly the same maker? Perhaps error? But need to go to health care team for a better test. I once did a locum and Dr office had not throw out expired test materials. As control I did myself. Was + but not pregnant. Opened new bottle and not PG nor was pt
Answered on Apr 12, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Weissberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Doubtful: Anything's conceivable. If worried , get a simple pregnancy test.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Pierce
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
In at least: One of your tubes there is an accessory opening that allowed you to get pregnant. This is concerning because you are at risk for an ectopic (tubal) pr ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
A tubal can fail: , not very often, butif u think u are preg do a home or blood test if you are not and have missed your period , please see your gyn for a workup.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Highly unlikely: It's not impossible; but I would say very unlikely. It never hurts to take a quick pregnancy test and confirm it with another one about a week or so ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month