A member asked:
Disclaimer

had utis & did semen+urine analysis shows puss cells&had antibiotic course then did both analysis & puss cells reduced. need another analysis again?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: there should not be pus cells in your urine or semen. I advise culture of both body fluids and depending on the outcome, appropriate antibiotic therapy. Depends on how many pus cells are present and if this represents some type of systemic infection.
Answered on Oct 30, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: Theoretically, repeating urine culture is advised in 1 wk after completing antibiotics. But the info on how you have responded to antibiotics, if your ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: You may need also a microbial culture to find out the type of germs that caused the infection and which antibiotic to use for treatment
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jason Gittman
45 years experience Internal Medicine
Arthritis and UTI: The symptoms you describe may be related to many different conditions which require a workup by your provider. For example, there is an autoimmune co ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Infection: It means the cause of your problem is an infection with this common bacteria.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month