A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does having a rectrocal appendix make it harder to diagnose appendicitis,are the symptoms any different than having your appendix in the correct spot?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Same symptoms: Appenicolith usually cause at either site andseen on x-ray. On inception, mucosa involved and symtoms referred peri-umbilical. When outer sera involved, pain localized to RLQ. If laparoscopic approach then retrocecal harderr to remove. Frequetly IV antibiotics used only unless perforation suspected..
Answered on Apr 22, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Langell
21 years experience General Surgery
Very similar.: ruptured appendix starts off as appendicitis. Perforation also known as a rupture occurs when it's allowed to progress to end-state and hasn't been t ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Unpredictable: It is compelling reason to see a physician for sudden abdominal pain , early diagnosis is difficult in very young and old , in spite of better diagn ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Hours to a day: Inflammation of the appendix may be present only a few hours before becoming clinically apparent.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Abdominal pain righ: nausea vomiting and right lower quadrant abdominal pain increasing in intensity


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month