U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Paris, TN
A male asked:

i have hiv with cd 4 count of 415...shall i start medicine right now... vl is 82000?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Get treated ASAP: Until a few years ago, it was usually advised until CD4 count dropped to lower levels or viral load started to rise. But we now know that EVERYONE with HIV should be treated, regardless of these lab results. It not only improves health and prolongs life, but prevents transmitting HIV to sex partners. See a doctor and get started on treatment ASAP. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Union, MO
A 37-year-old female asked:

I've read that a low cd 4/cd 8 ratio may indicate hiv. What would a ratio that is double the amount of an average ratio indicate?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Depends: A very low cd4/cd8 may be suggestive but it is far from diagnostic. You need to look for the HIV particles. A doubling of a normal ratio is usually indicative of any type of infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
