A 59-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my boyfriend and i were lying in bed watching tv when he noticed a small sharp bone sticking out from his chest. he said it doesn't hurt ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Vythilingam Alagappan
39 years experience Bariatrics
Not clear : Is the skin intact?people can have costochondritis. Inflammation of the rib and the cartilage .may take Aleve (naproxen) or similar
Answered on Apr 8, 2016
Dr. Charles Cattano
39 years experience Gastroenterology
Could it be...: ...the xiphoid process?
Answered on Apr 8, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Cartilage: This protuberance at the lower tip of the sternum is a cartilage structure called the xiphoid process and in some people it is very prominent. It shou ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
51 years experience Cardiology
Pain: Can't say what it is but bad pain should be checked out.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mohammad Khan
30 years experience Pediatrics
Please see physician: may need to do 2D echo or heart ultrasound to rule out heart problem associated with Marfan Syndrome Genetic testing is also available Please see a ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Linda Green
45 years experience Pediatric Allergy and Asthma
See a doctor: With the symptoms you describe you should see a doctor as soon as possible.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month