U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 62-year-old male asked:

medical/surgical oncology: have you heard anything promising about the use of keytruda in pancreatic cancer remission that are in clinical trials?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Keytruda: This is a relatively new product and I strongly suggest you go online and read the several articles about Keytruga. If you can't do that online please go to nearest library and they should be able to help you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Are thyroid nodules less likely to be cancerous when I have been taking Synthroid (thyroxine) for 20 years?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Lang
Endocrinology 52 years experience
Not always: There is a slight increased risk of thyroid cancer in people with hashimoto's thyroiditis, the most common cause of hypothyroidism. If the nodule(s) have been stable for 20 years, they are unlikely to be cancerous. Any new nodules are assumed to be suspicious and should have an ultrasound and possibly a biopsy.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Do hormones from the birth control increase a woman's risk of developng breast cancer?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Possibly: Studies have shown that the use of birth control pills may be associated with an increased risk of developing breast cancer. This association appears to go away 10 years after discontinuing bcps.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is there a connection between hormonal birth control and breast cancer?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Yes: Women who use birth control pills (bcps) are at a slightly higher risk of developing breast cancer yet this risk seems to disappear if you stop the medication more than 10 years previously and have not developed cancer during that decade. In contrast, bcps may lower the risk of developing ovarian cancer. Like all medications, there are risks v. Benefits that should be discussed with your doctor.
A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathryn Wagner
General Surgery 31 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is operation the only alternative for deep vein thrombosis with pulmonary embolism?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luke Hermann
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
No: In fact, surgery is almost never indicated for pulmonary embolism or dvt. Almost all cases can be treated effectively with blood thinners.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 9, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
