A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I have fasciitis on MRI and have been on prednisone to fix this and the swelling. Would a pain management doctor be able to help finish getting rid of the inflammation with steroids? I do have pain from this issue but do not want pain medication.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Yes but ...: So should your regular doc. He/She is able to prescribe appropriate steroids and pain meds.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience in Pediatrics
Before : Before getting an mri, it may be worthwhile for you to see a neurologist first. The weakness and twitching are concerning and should be looked into s ... Read More
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Beall
27 years experience in Radiology
Yes: It will tell the difference between a fracture and an inflammatory etiology of another cause.
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Wynn
39 years experience in Podiatry
Prednisone: Plantar fasciitis is inflammation of the facial band on the bottom of your foot.... Prednisone is a steroidal anti- inflammatory.. It is used to bring ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Goldie
47 years experience in Pediatric Neurology
Vasculitis?: Vasculitis in the brain is a serious condition. Sle is a possible cause, but there are other causes. Mri is useful for structural defects but may no ... Read More
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month