U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Methuen, MA
A 26-year-old female asked:

husband dx w/ gout. going on vacation tomorrow & currently no prescription available. what otc can he use for attack when ibuprofen doesn't help?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kristin Sokol
Allergy and Immunology 12 years experience
Not much: A male with gout going on vacation without prescription medication for gout attack. There are not many more OTC medications other than ibuprofen (and other NSAIDS like naproxen) that can help with a gout attack. It will be important to avoid triggers like alcohol, seafood, fatty foods, etc. Ice compresses for 20-30 min at a time might help as well.
Dr. Scott Keith
Podiatry 44 years experience
Start Calling.: You need to get to your pharmacy today and see about a refill. If not authorized, then call you doctor for a refill. Some times the pharmacist can do that. There is always urgent care facilities. Good Luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to use ibuprofen while pregnant?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karl Haake
Anesthesiology 23 years experience
No: Ibuprofen should not be taken when pregnant.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have liver failure. Am I more likely to have a heart attack?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Fein
Specializes in Family Medicine
Depends on cause....: Liver failure is not commonly linked to heart attacks, but if your liver failure is from alcohol issues, alcohol is a known cause of heart muscle weakening (cardiomyopathy). If your liver failure is due to non-alcohol steatohepatitis (nash), commonly caused by fats, those same fats could damage the heart's arteries. Diabetics sadly have a higher risk of both liver disease and heart disease.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can you use herbal supplements to recover from a heart attack?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dennis Clifford
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not really: Maintaining a good diet and taking prescribed medications that lower the risk of heart attacks is a wiser choice. Supplements may be of benefit is specific circumstances, but check with your doctor since they can interfere with other medications.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Could a pulmonary function test cause a heart attack?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
No: A simple pulmonary function test is not an exercise test requiring running or biking. It is just recording breathing volumes during normal breathing and forced expiration.
A 43-year-old member asked:

What can I do about my anxiety attacks all day at work?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Seema Patel
Holistic Medicine 27 years experience
Maybe: Anxiety can be treated with medications for daily feelings with paxil, buspar, (buspirone) or if needed with like xanax if only occasionally. Natural remedies are vitamin d, holy basil, calm's forte, hypnosis, acupuncture, and getting your thyroid and adrenal hormones checked since they are also linked to anxiety.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 18, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
