A 50-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

In 2010 I underwent bladder prolapse surgery using a mesh sling. I have pain in lower back L4-5 region and pain in hip getting worse. Is there connect?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience in Internal Medicine
Probably yes: Contact your surgeon
Answered on Apr 8, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Brown
22 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Bladder: Hopefully your md is going to discuss the risks with you. There are risks with every surgery. You should have a lengthy discussion with your md and re ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
36 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes.See your: treating physician.Nerves to penis come from S2, (racepinephrine)3,4,but could be involved from your prior history.Go get checked out.
A member asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience in Emergency Medicine
I : I am sorry that you are having to go through this. Bladder prolapse surgery is fairly common, and most women get very good results from it. Bladder ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Wenjay Sung
13 years experience in Podiatry
See your surgeon : For something this serious, please contact your treating surgeon. If you no longer see than surgeon, ask your pcp for spine or ortho spine surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month