U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ca
A 19-year-old male asked:

What are the chances of dulera (formoterol and mometasone) cause a negative methacholine challenge?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Very high: In fact, we ask our patients to avoid using Dulera (formoterol and mometasone) for at least 2 weeks before doing any methacholine challenge. In research settings however, methacholine challenge may be used to assess the effectiveness of Dulera (formoterol and mometasone).
Dr. Luis Taylor
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
High chance of error: http://nvrh.org/uploads/1234991810.pdf Please check these guidelines. Dulera (formoterol and mometasone) should not be taken 48 hours prior to the methacholine test. This is to avoid errors in its interpretation.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

ca
A 19-year-old male asked:

Will dulera (formoterol and mometasone) without a doubt cause a false negative on a methacholine challenge ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yun Tran
Dr. Yun Trananswered
Family Medicine 16 years experience
It could: It could potentially cause a false negative methacholine test. Even asthma patients taking no medications for a while could potentially have a negative methacholine test for various reasons. That's why it is best to diagnose asthma based on symptoms and not a methacholine test.

Related questions

A 16-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 16-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 19, 2016

Disclaimer:
