A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

upcoming op for recurrent sport hernia. prev. op was open suture without mesh. new surgeon will use open anterior w/mesh. risk of testicular damage?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Caution: Not a simple problem. If you have had a previous open repair, and you're still having pain, I would strongly recommend a laparoscopic repair IF you need one. Only about 20% of inguinal repairs are done this way, so you'll have to find a surgeon w/ enough training/experience. Try the Americas Hernia Society website to find one near you. Hope this helps!
Answered on Sep 27, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rafael Lugo
27 years experience General Surgery
Best: I would tell you that open repair is never wrong. Your doctor knows best specially if board certified and experienced. Good luck
A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. Julian Goldman
35 years experience Anesthesiology
Sounds right: Sounds reasonable. Hernia repair surgery usually starts between 5-15 minutes after the induction of general anesthesia. That surgery may take 45-90 m ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: The lingering pain after inguinal hernia repair with mesh may occasionally happen to few regardless of who is the surgeon. For the sake of personal se ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month