A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi, at my 5w 6d gestational sac measured 7 mm. i know that conception happened between 28th feb to 2nd march. could it be blighted ovum?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Possibly,: but sac diameter as an assessment of gestational age can have an error range of about a week at this stage, so in and of itself, that measurement may not be cause for concern. Remember also that sperm can live several days in the womb, so intercourse on 3/2 could conceivably cause conception up to 3/7 or so.
Answered on Apr 3, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: It could very well be that your dates are off as well. I would repeat the ultrasound in a 10 days or so. In addition, it would be of value to check ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Wait and see: Do a follow up scan in 7-10 days, and assess. Best Wishes
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
What will be will be: Let nature do what it does, and not worry until after next week's scan. That is because only a portion of conceptions become successful pregnancies. N ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mazin Abdullah
14 years experience Fertility Medicine
Lmp: All pregnancy dating is based on lmp. So even when LMP is unknown the age given by crl assumes when LMP "should have been. Ie about two weeks prior ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month