A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

small skin bumps on labia is normal ? they don't hurt or itch but i'm afraid it's something bad. i'm so afraid to visit the doctor.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
WHY?: are you afraid.....you have to DEAL with THIS first..The "bumps" may be simple cysts..the fear may not be so simple! Ask your PCP Primary Care Provider for some counseling suggestions. Perhaps a NURSE VISIT to begin with ...just a thought...hope it helps! Dr Z
Answered on Apr 2, 2016
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No/ might be minor: This could be the wart producing HPV, but these will show it by gradually getting bigger. It could be a localized skin reaction to scented toilet tissue, condoms, soaps, but this usually itches. In the end this is unlikely something that will make you infertile or ruin your health, but at some point you will need to discuss it with a healthcare provider.My nurse often fielded these calls.
Answered on Apr 20, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Scott Dyer
19 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Compresses: Something like that could be a simple cyst. That can be treated with a warm compress, 10-15 min a few times a day. For the redness and itching hydroc ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Sarandeep Makkar
Specializes in Family Medicine
Bump: Don't be embarrassed. But have it checked by your physician. It could be just irritated skin or a small ingrown hair or a cyst or viral or bacterial ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Bartholin gland: Your Bartholin gland/cyst may be blocked leading to swelling & pain. Only way to make diagnosis & receive definitive treatment is to see your ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Prasanta Chandra
51 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cyst: Sebaceous cyst , folliculitis, check with obgyn.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month