A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my boyfriend and i have been having oral sex, i have a yeast infection and he wanted to go down on me. my question/cocern will he get sick?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Better to wait: Genital yeast infections usually are not transmitted to the mouth during oral sex, but it can happen; I've had a few patients over the years. Better to wait until your infection has been treated and symptoms cleared up. Also, be certain it's definitely a yeast infection. Yeast usually causes itching as the main symptom; vaginal discharge usually is due to other things, including STDs.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Bennett
29 years experience Urology
YEAST: It is unlikely to survive in those places as well as it does naturally in the vagina and will not likely cause symptoms or issues. Yeast is in the nor ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Probbky not: most if us have a yeast without getting infected
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: It is possible especially in your bf has an oral fungal infection.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Risks: I suspect that on the downside your breath and nether regions will stink of the odor of tobacco. See: HPV and Oropharyngeal Cancer | CDC.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month