A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

have goiter + 6 micronodules, not suspicious on 2 us. tsh 2.2 ft3/4 ok. anti tpo 1309 anti tg 117. goiter fluctuates size. is it likely to be cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jesse Krakauer
45 years experience Endocrinology
Not very likely: B"sd sounds fairly typical for Hashimoto's thyroiditis, which commonly causes coarse echoes on thyroid US images. Also, nodules are often seen, many of which are pseudonodules due to thyroid inflammation only, and tend to come and go over time. Dr will keep up with serial US to watch for growing or otherwise suspicous nodules that might suggest cancer with need for needle biopsy or surgery
Answered on Sep 16, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Not likely: Multinodular lesions/goiter are not uncommon. It would be prudent to follow your doctor's advise for continuing care to watch out for any changes. For ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
55 years experience Internal Medicine
Very small: do sonogram yearly and keep TSH normal
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Seek other cause: The slightly elevated calcium will be worth repeating, but it will not make or break the cancer workup. It'll be your physician's decision whether or ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
55 years experience Internal Medicine
Hashimoto's: thyroiditis. It may fluctuate in size slightly in women
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month