A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had u/s for lump on top of right testicle on epididymis. the nurse preforming it said no bloodflow in bump. t.cancer or cyst? seems connected to head.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Epididymal cyst: very likely
Answered on Mar 31, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
That is right. In practice, most of scrotal US studies are unnecessary, but nonetheless overdone to serve the pressure of political correctness and commercialism even under a hypocritical shield of "...would rather be safe than sorry."
Mar 31, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Seegers
45 years experience Internal Medicine
Lump testicle: hello ~ please NEVER use abbreviations. I have no idea what TC means. If its a solid tumor, it would be in the testicle and has a very HIGH chance of ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tadge Kanjo
22 years experience General Surgery
In this case yes.: US is used to help determine if a mass is a cancer or something less concerning. Cancer begins initially when cells stop communicating with their neig ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Cyst likely: Cysts contain watery fluid & no blood vessels thus no blood flow. Lining of cyst is very thin & has blood vessels & flow but flow insuffic ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
Spermatocele?: You are likely describing something called a spermatocele. This is a cyst at the head of the epididymis containing sperm. Unless they are causing symp ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month