A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

If one had low blood pressure due to an underlying health issue such as internal bleeding, would their blood pressure still rise when feeling anxious?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience in Internal Medicine
Don't believe so.: Two things. First, I would not think that hypotension from such hemodynamic instability would rise significantly if you were to become simultaneously anxious. Second, if something was going on causing such low blood pressure, there would typically be other signs, such as a very high heart rate, sweating, or just an obvious source of bleeding or infection.
Answered on Mar 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Home pregnancy test: A home pregnancy test can give you the reassurance that you seek. It's easy to do and can be done in the privacy and comfort of your home Best Wishes ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rafael Retino
Specializes in Internal Medicine
It depends: BP drops and hr speed up if bleeding is sudden, as in minutes to hours. You will also have other signs symptoms like clammy , dizziness or passing out ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience in Cardiology
Bleed: Get him to the doctor.
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Mirena: is a good choice for you. Can be very helpful, and not likely to cause any dangerous side effects.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month