U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 40-year-old female asked:

Hi. i currently take 20mg citalopram in the morning for depression. would it be safe for me to take 10mg amitryptoline for pain relief?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Krishna Kumar
Psychiatry 55 years experience
Serotonin Syndrome: Citalopram is for treatment of Depression. Amitriptyline is not specific medication for pain relief. It is not safe to combine these medications. Using Amitriptyline with Citalopram can increase the risk of serious Serotonin Syndrome. And increase the risk of an irregular heart rhythm that may be serious.. See Psychiatrist for Diagnosis of depression and pain, discuss Medication and Therapy


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 1, 2016

Disclaimer:
