A 50-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i pruritus and urticaria with heat in my left ear occur every day and goes with cetrizine 5mg. cbc & esr results normal but ige is little high.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joan Gelin
24 years experience Emergency Medicine
Skin issues: It seems like you are using the appropriate initial medicine, and have blood tests. The next step is another evaluation. Examination definitely, may need to add a topical steroid ointment (medicine applied onto your skin), and if still no relief maybe a skin biopsy. Good luck with finding the answer...
Answered on Mar 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Some basics: As of 8 March 2020 we know the following. Eighty % of cases are mild with no or few symptoms. Fourteen % can develop severe pneumonia & 5% may be ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Inflammation: High ESR suggest inflammation, not necessarily infection. Your IgE levels suggest allergic inflammation. You may watch and wait. You may feel the node ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rajiv Arora
20 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Allergist: You can take pretty high doses of Zyrtec (cetirizine). But you should do that under the supervision of an allergist. You need to be careful for sedati ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kristin Sokol
11 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Urticaria: It's difficult to tell if you truly have cholinergic urticaria from your description. Usually urticaria is raised. But some people have what is called ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month