A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how effective is an ultrasound ( at er) to rule out mitral valve prolapse or mitral stenosis?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Ultrasound dx: An ultrasound examination is the test that is the most operator-dependent exam in medicine. It usually is not performed in the ER. MVP is usually a benign condition but mitral stenosis can be very serious. I would speak to a cardiologist about this. A good one can pick these conditions up by just listening with a stethoscope.
Answered on Apr 23, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Vijay Iyer
25 years experience Cardiology
Not great: A formal echocardiogram with assessment by doppler is essential to make a diagnosis of mitral stenosis. ER ultrasounds are good for screening but not for a definitive diagnosis.
Answered on Mar 30, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
A full exam: Using Radiology based ECHO/ULTRASOUND equipment is necessary to complteley rule out any cardiac valve pathology but the "mini-echo office based" equip ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Did he listen to you: Usually people with MVP are a symptomatic . Mitral stenosis is a narrowing of the opening where the valve is. The excuse sounds fishy to me. NYC has g ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Francis Kempf
Specializes in Cardiology
Echocardiogram: The echo is an ultrasound of the heart and allows one to assess the valve function and performance and the magnitude of pathology of mitral valve prol ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Umesh Patel
41 years experience Preventive Medicine
Dysautonomia - MVP : Dysautonomia is associated with mitral valve prolapse syndrome - neither are usually life threatening but both cause patients anxiety about their sym ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month