A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

discharge coming out my nipples, periods every 15 days, had sex jan 27th, 4 periods since then. used condom and the shot, could i be pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Pregnancy unlikely: Having a regular period means not pregnant. If worried, can do a pregnancy test. A home urine pregnancy test done correctly gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have happened) or 1 week after missing a period. If done sooner, a positive result is likely real, but a negative result may be due to testing too soon, and therefore lead to a repeat test.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Condoms: are never 100% fullproof. You may want to consider condoms PLUS spermicidal foam, gel. sponge or vaginal inserts. If you miss one complete cycle, I su ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Bates
8 years experience Family Medicine
Anytime: Nipple discharge depends only on the amount of prolactin you create. If you are pregnant you already produce a lot, and if you are having a lot of nip ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Unlikely: Did you miss a period? You may wish to repeat the pregnancy test in 4-5 days. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test careful ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Norman Solberg
55 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: If you had gotten pregnant 11 May, your pregnancy test would have been positive by 6 June. Missed period is likely from not ovulating.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month