A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can precancerous skin lesions reappear after being scraped off?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Yes: It depends on the depth of the lesion. If all of the lesion is not removed, it is likely to recur.
Answered on Mar 23, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. TRUC DAO
Dr. TRUC DAO answered
37 years experience Psychiatry
Skin growth?: Do not touch it if it grows fast! need to prove it is not cancerous. See your doctor!
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
43 years experience Dermatology
It means: It means you have fungus and this can be treated with oral or topical meds.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
19 years experience Urgent Care
Hmm: If it looks like scabies I normally treat with Permethrin 5% as sometimes there are only 6-8 Mites in your entire body leading to the negative skin ... Read More
2
2 comments
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
57 years experience Endocrinology
Clicking: Have someone look in your eat for wax or bug but more likely wax.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month