A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was told i had viral pink eye on march 3. i am wanting to wear contacts again. should it be safe to do so?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Maziar Lalezary
13 years experience Ophthalmology
Contacts: If your symptoms have completely resolved, contact should be ok. However, after viral pink eye you may develop other problems that
Answered on Jun 23, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 70-year-old female asked:
Dr. Deepak Raja
17 years experience Ophthalmology
Things we look for: We look to make sure you are not tearing and contagious, and that there is no evidence of white spots in your cornea (which can cause light sensitivit ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See below: A miminum of 24 hours after all symptoms have abated.
A female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
No effect: Crying may cause some dilation of the vessels on the front of the eye as well as, of course, extra tears. But the course of the infection depends upo ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Yea you can: You might be blurry from dry eye syndrome so try systaine balance in the blurry eye and see if it helps


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month