U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 37-year-old male asked:

Doxycline has helped my prostatitus but not irradiated it i can't take ciprofloxacin is bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) a good choice it's been ongoing for over a year now ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No easy answer: Prostatitis is complex -- difficult to diagnose accurately, hard to know the exact cause, and different treatments are needed for various kinds. Symptoms alone don't always mean prostatitis is still present. Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) might work, but only if prostatitis is definitely due to continued bacterial infection. You need to discuss w/ your doctor, preferably a urologist or infectious diseases specialist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2016

Disclaimer:
