A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a blighted ovum at 15wks.my hcg level 2 weeks ago was 18000 & drops to 1600 yesterday.is this a sign of upcoming miscarriage?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: Probably- please consult your OB-GYN ASAP.
Answered on Mar 23, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
29 years experience Pathology
Blighted ovum: In a normal spontaneous miscarriage the hcg level should continue to fall as the cells which produce hcg die off. In rare cases something called a mo ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
24 years experience Family Medicine
No: No ovulation is not possible if the hCG is elevated.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
26 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Yes - see M.D.!: If the reported values are accurate and 48 hours apart, they indicate increased likelihood of a non-viable pregnancy, meaning abortion or ectopic preg ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura Yauch
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes.: Normal pregnancy results in hormone levels going up, especially early in the pregnancy. Generally the numbers double over about 3 to 4 days. If the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month