U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Stockbridge, Georgia
A 22-year-old female asked:

i just touched black mold with my bare hand and then rubbed my throat with thst hand. ive washed my hand now. am i gonna be ok?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Burns
Emergency Medicine 37 years experience
With that amount: of information, I would venture a guess that if you are otherwise healthy, you will be fine.
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
You should be: While some black mold is very toxic, some types are fairly benign, so the type you touched may not even be dangerous. The greatest hazard is breathing in the spores so touching it should not cause much of a problem even if it is the dangerous type. But if that mold is in your environment I strongly advise to get it tested to see if it is the dangerous type, and, if so, take steps to get rid of it!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do all babies who are exposed to hand, foot and mouth syndrome always get sick?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
After 2 years of age: Pacifiers may be soothing to infants who have a very strong sucking instinct. By two years of age this instinct should be extinguished and the pacifier may start causing deformity of the palate and teeth.
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
MA
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 4, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
